OneSearch Privacy Notice

1. Overview

Who we are

Your privacy is important to us and maintaining your trust is our priority. Verizon Media (“Verizon Media,” “we,” “our” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Notice. The OneSearch Services are owned and operated by Verizon Media.

Which Services are covered?

This Privacy Notice applies to Verizon Media’s data processing through the following mechanisms, collectively referred to as the “OneSearch Services,” “Services” or "Service":

The goal of this Privacy Notice is to describe to you, the user, our policies for this Service. We would like to inform you about the limited collection, transfer, Encryption (Bolded and Capitalized terms are defined below in Section 2), storage, and disclosure of your information for the purposes of providing this Service, as described in this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice only governs Services that we control. For example, if you click on any link provided as a result of a search made with OneSearch, your Personal Data could be collected (e.g., through cookies) by a third party that is collecting Personal Data of users who click on that link. In this case, we would not control that third party, and the processing of your personal data is not covered by this Privacy Notice. This applies whether or not the link is for an external website or simply a Verizon Media website that is not OneSearch. We therefore encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of all the websites whose links you click on after making a search with OneSearch.

Legal basis for data processing

If you are a visitor from the United States or Canada, we collect and process your personal information in a manner that is reasonable and with your consent. Most times, your consent will be inferred because of the nature of our Services but if we should ever require your express consent, you will be notified.

If you are a visitor from the European Economic Area (“EEA”), our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information as described below will depend on the Personal Data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. Generally, if you use our OneSearch Services, we process your data to provide you with the OneSearch Services (i.e., perform a contract with you (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR). In addition, data processing can be in our legitimate interests (e.g., it is conducted for Network Traffic Protection purposes and this legitimate interest is not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

2. Definitions

Please carefully read through the following definitions as they explain terms used within this Privacy Notice whose meaning may not be immediately obvious. Wherever we have used these terms in the Privacy Notice we have Bolded and Capitalized them to indicate that a definition for them is provided in this section.

3. What We Collect, How We Use It and Why We Do This

Below we will describe the Personal Data collection and processing that takes place when you use this Service. Please note you may need to refer to Section 2 (“Definitions”) for more detailed information.

When you input a Search Query your IP Address, the Search Query and UA will be securely transferred, using HTTPS Encryption, from your browser to our Search Stack.

We process your IP Address, UA and Search Query together to fulfill your search. We derive Location Data from your IP Address or through your Set Location Functionality decision so that we can provide useful location specific search results (e.g., if you search "flower shops" then flower shops in your city area should be provided in the results).

We transfer information to our Search Provider as necessary for them to provide our service with results for your Search Query. We may also undertake a Search Optimization process, including input by Search Partners. We then provide search results to your browser so that you can see them.

A very short time (i.e. within seconds) after your Search Query has been completed, we then store your IP Address, Search Query and UA in different servers in such a way that they are not able to be connected (i.e. we are not able to tell what IP Address any Search Query has come from, and so from this point the only Personal Data which we hold about you is your IP Address).

When you make a search we also process your IP Address for the purpose of Network Traffic Protection. We continue to store and process your IP Address for this purpose for four days. After this we permanently delete your IP Address.

The Search Provider may store the information we send to them. If you click on a sponsored search result (identified as an ad), the Search Provider will also collect your full IP Address.

4. Encryption and short term storage of browser history

When you click the search button the URL of the webpage which comes up on your browser with your search results will be encrypted so that the term(s) you have searched for will not be found in, or identifiable from, the URL. Further information about this part of the service, and the Encryption used, can be found here.

5. Personal data we do not collect or otherwise process

For further information about Personal Data processing that does not take place through the use of OneSearch please visit our help page.

6. With whom we share your Personal Data

General information: Except as necessary to provide the Services, we never share Personal Data we receive from you unless: (a) we have your separate and explicit permission to share that information or (b) we have given you prior notice that the information will be shared, and with whom (such as in this Privacy Notice).

Legal Obligations and Terms of Service Enforcement: We reserve the right to access, preserve and disclose any Personal Data to investigate, prevent, or take action in connection with legal process and legal requests, and for enforcement of the Terms of Service.

7. Security and Retention of Your Personal Data

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security in relation to your Personal Data that is appropriate to any risk associated with it.

Your Personal Data is processed and stored in servers that are located in the USA or another country where we have engaged a Search Provider or from which we operate the Service.

8. Your data protection rights

Under the GDPR, data subjects have certain privacy rights. In particular, if you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to information, access, restriction or correction of your Personal Data. In addition, you may request data portability, object to the processing of your data or request deletion of your data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can do so at any time by contacting us through the methods described in Section 11 (“Contact us”) below.

You may also have data protection rights under the law of other jurisdictions (e.g., a Canadian or United States jurisdiction). Information for California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act is available in Section 12 below.

Similarly, if we have collected and processed your Personal Data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your Personal Data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. You also have the right to complain about our collection and use of your Personal Data.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can do so at any time by contacting us through the methods described in Section 11 (“Contact us”) below.

Without prejudice to any other rights you may have, you also have the right to file a complaint against us with the Irish Data Protection Commission, Verizon Media’s lead supervisory authority. You can also complain to your local supervisory authority. Click here to find your local European supervisory authority.

You can also click here for the Federal Privacy Commissioner of Canada, here for British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner, here for the Alberta Information and Privacy Commissioner and here for Québec Commission d’accès à l’information.

9. International data processing

Verizon Media is headquartered in the United States of America (USA) and as such, your personal information will be subject to United States laws. Any Personal Data that you provide to us when interacting with our Services can be transferred to the USA or another country where we have engaged a Search Provider or from which we operate the Service.

Some countries that are not located within the EEA may be recognized by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of data protection. For transfers from the EEA to countries that are not considered as adequate by the European Commission, we have put in place measures to protect your personal information such as the EEA Standard Contractual Clauses.

10. Changes to This Privacy Notice

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time, using the process for modifications set forth in our Terms of Service. Use of any information we collect is subject to the Privacy Notice in effect at the time such information is collected.

11. Contact Us

If you would like to contact us for any reason then please send an email to contact-onesearch@verizonmedia.com, or contact us at:

For European Economic Area (EEA) residents:

Customer Care – Privacy Policy issues
Verizon Media (EMEA) Limited
5-7 Point Square
North Wall Quay
Dublin 1
Ireland

For non-EEA residents:

Verizon Media
Customer Care - Privacy Policy Issues
701 First Avenue
Sunnyvale, CA 94089
USA

For queries related to the processing of your information, you can also contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo-contact@verizonmedia.com or:

For EEA residents:

Verizon Media (EMEA) Limited
Attention: Data Protection Officer
5-7 Point Square
North Wall Quay
Dublin 1
Ireland

For non-EEA residents:

Verizon Media Privacy Office
Attention: Data Protection Officer
701 First Avenue
Sunnyvale, CA 94089
USA

12. Your California Privacy Rights

California residents under California law have certain privacy rights, including rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, Cal. Civ. Code 1798.100, et seq., also known as the CCPA. This California privacy notice section provides a general overview of the privacy rights under the CCPA as applicable to OneSearch. For CCPA information about Verizon Media’s other products and services, please visit this page, most provisions of which are inapplicable to OneSearch.

The CCPA defines certain terms in a particular manner that may differ from how those terms are used in everyday language. When these terms are used in this California section, they are used based on the definitions set forth in the CCPA. These terms are: “personal information,” “consumer,” “business purpose,” “commercial purpose,” “service provider,” “third party,” and “sale” or “sell.”

For purposes of this California section, the OneSearch user may be referred to as “you” or “your.”

12.1 Summary of CCPA Privacy Rights

The CCPA provides California consumers with the following five privacy rights. These rights are explained in further detail in the sections below.

12.2 Right to Know and Access

Under the CCPA, California consumers have the right to know and access the following information for the preceding 12 month period:

We will need to verify your identity before we can fulfill your request. The verification process may vary depending on the nature of the request. However, because the privacy protections we have built into the Service are designed to minimize our collection and retention of personal information, you should not expect to receive twelve (12) months of data specific to you, or copies of any Search Queries, as a response.

Categories of Personal Information: Verizon Media may collect, use, disclose for a business purpose, or otherwise share the following categories of personal information: identifiers (e.g., IP address); internet or electronic network activity information; and commercial information (e.g., the Search Query).

Business Purposes: Verizon Media may share personal information with service providers for the following business purposes: performing services on behalf of Verizon Media (including related auditing; security; debugging; research; and quality assurance and service improvements).

Commercial Purposes: Verizon Media may share personal information with third parties for the following commercial purposes: none.

Categories of Sources: Verizon Media collects personal information from the following categories of sources: OneSearch websites, OneSearch browser extensions, and OneSearch apps.

Categories of Service Providers: Verizon Media may share personal information for a business purpose with the following category of service providers: Search Providers.

Categories of Third Parties: Verizon Media may share personal information for a commercial purpose with the following categories of third parties: None.

12.3 Right to Delete

You have the right to request deletion of the personal information we have collected about you. We will need to verify your identity before we can fulfill your request to delete. The verification process may vary depending on the nature of the request. However, as described in this OneSearch Privacy Notice, the Service is designed to delete or Obfuscate personal information it receives within four (4) days of collection, without the need for you to request this.

We will retain certain personal information in accordance with our records retention program and securely delete it at the end of the retention period, in order to detect security incidents, perform fraud monitoring, or comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act or another legal obligation.

12.4 Right to Not Be Discriminated Against

You have the right to receive information about the financial incentives that we offer to you (if any). Verizon Media does not and will not discriminate against you because you exercise any of the CCPA rights described here. We will not deny goods or services, charge different prices or rates for goods or services, or provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services as a result of you exercising any CCPA rights described here.

12.5 Right to Opt Out of Sale

Verizon Media does not sell, and has not sold, personal information collected through OneSearch.

You are leaving the OneSearch service. Other sites may use cookies. Click "Continue" to leave OneSearch.